CAN MY LANDLORD CHARGE ME AN EXTRA FEE FOR MY EMOTIONAL SUPPORT ANIMAL?

Can my landlord charge a pet fee for my support animal?

No. Under the regulations stipulated by the HUD, tenants with assistance animals, including emotional support animals, are not required to pay extra fees. However, a tenant can be liable for expenses that arise from damages is caused by the emotional support animal.

The Fair Housing Act states that a housing provider may request documentation of an emotional support animal from a mental health professional, as proof of the need for reasonable accommodation only if the disability is not readily apparent, which cannot be denied. A tentant may be required to cover costs for damage, and reasonable wear and tear, only if it is the landlord’s common practice to assess for damages.

For more information on the FHAct and Section 504, read about the assistance animals for people with disabilities at the US Department of Housing and Urban Development.

Get your emotional support letter for housing right here at Touch ESA.